Privacy Policy

The Outlet treats customer privacy as important and respects and guards customers' rights. We only collect information from you to ensure your orders are placed successfully on this website. Appropriate measures are in place to keep your personal information confidential and we do not share or pass on information except where it may be necessary to do so to ensure your order can be fulfilled. We guarantee that our customer database will not be sold or marketed for any reason whatsoever to third parties.

 

The Outlet website may contain links to websites operated by third parties and these websites should contain their own privacy policies. Thus, The Outlet makes no guarantees in respect to how your information may be used in these third parties websites.

 

The Outlet is the owner of information that is submitted and by submitting any of your information you are consenting to the storage and where applicable retrieval of your information so submitted for the purposes set out herein.

 

The Outlet reserves the right, to modify or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time and this Privacy Policy should be read with the other terms and conditions applicable to the use of this website. Any conditions that are not enforceable, void or invalid shall be deemed severable here from and all other conditions remaining shall be enforceable and valid.

 


Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed, and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by The Outlet by T&B via our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner ("PDPC").

Personal Data

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • marketing preferences;
  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and

Your personal data may be transferred out of Malaysia from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

 

  • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
  • To improve the contents of the website;
  • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
  • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
  • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.
  • We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Malaysia, your personal data with the following entities:
  • Our related entities, including subsidiaries;
  • Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;
  • Third party businesses with whom we collaborate;
  • Government bodies; and

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism. All provision of personal data is voluntary. However, where you choose not provide us with your personal data, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or otherwise affect your use of our website.

 

Website Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

 

We may use cookies and web-beacons on the website for the following purposes:

 

Links to Third Party Website

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Acessing And Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting us. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

 

Please allow thirty (30) working days for your request to be processed.

 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

Termination

We will determine in our sole discretion whether there has been a breach of these T&Cs through your use and/or access of the Site. When a breach of these T&Cs has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including:-

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use and/or access the Site;
  • Issuing a warning to you;
  • Commencing legal proceedings against you for loss resulting from your breach; and
  • Disclosure to law enforcement authorities of such information as we reasonably deem necessary.

We exclude liability for any actions taken in response to breaches of these T&Cs. The responses described above are not exhaustive, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

 


Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.